Past Officers & Committees

Click on a year to see the Executives and Committees from that year.

2016

Executive Committee

President
R. James Valentine
Nashville, Tennessee

Secretary
Leigh A. Neumayer
Tucson, Arizona

Treasurer
Mark S. Talamonti
Evanston, Illinois

Recorder
Kelly M. McMasters
Louisville, Kentucky

First Vice President
Thomas H. Cogbill
LaCrosse, Wisconsin

Second Vice President
Vijay K. Maker
Chicago, Illinois

Immediate Past President
William C. Chapman
St. Louis, Missouri

Past President
Steven C. Stain
Albany, New York

District Rep
Margo Shoup
Warrenville, Illinois

District Rep
Daniel Margulies
Los Angeles, California

District Rep
Peter Rhee
Tucson, Arizona

District Rep
Anees Chagpar
New Haven, Connecticut

Other Representatives

Board of Governors,
American College of Surgeons
Charles R. Scoggins
Louisville, Kentucky

American Board of Surgery
David Farley
Rochester, Minnesota

Advisory Council on Surgery,
American College of Surgeons
G. Edward Kimm, Jr.
Denver, Colorado

Committees

Membership Committee
Mark Faries, Chair
Thomas Aloia
Jayer Chung
Steven De Jong
Daniel R. Margulies
Margo C. Shoup
R. James Valentine, Ex-Officio
Leigh A. Neumayer, Ex-Officio
Mark S. Talamonti, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
Charles R. Scoggins, Chair
Anton Bilchik
Anees Chagpar
M.B. Majella Doyle
Peter Rhee
Carmen Solorzano
R. James Valentine, Ex-Officio
Leigh A. Neumayer, Ex-Officio
Kelly McMasters, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Chair
Raul Coimbra

2015

Executive Committee

President
William Chapman
St. Louis, Missouri

Secretary
R. James Valentine
Dallas, Texas

Treasurer
Mark S. Talamonti
Evanston, Illinois

Recorder
Kelly McMasters
Louisville, Kentucky

First Vice President
Pinson Wright
Nashville, Tennessee

Second Vice President
Sam Snyder
Temple, Texas

Immediate Past President
Steven Stain
Albany, New York

Past President
Clive Grant
Denver, Colorado

Past President
Raymond Joehl
Phoenix, Arizona

District Rep
Karen Borman
Abington, Pennsylvania

District Rep
Margo Shoup
Warrenville, Illinois

District Rep
Daniel Margulies
Los Angeles, California

District Rep
Peter Rhee
Tucson, Arizona

Other Representatives

Board of Governors,
American College of Surgeons
Karen J. Brasel
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

American Board of Surgery
Gregory J. Jurkovich
Seattle, Washington

Advisory Council on Surgery,
American College of Surgeons
David R. Farley
Rochester, Minnesota

Committees

Membership Committee
Anees Chagpar, Chair
Mark Faries
Steven De Jong
Thomas Aloia
Karen Borman
Margo Shoup
Will Chapman, Ex-Officio
R. James Valentine, Ex-Officio
Mark Talamonti, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
Peter Rhee, Chair
Charles Scoggins
Anton Bilchik
M.B Majella Doyle
Daniel Margulies
Will Chapman, Ex-Officio
R. James Valentine, Ex-Officio
Kelly McMasters, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Chair
Alan W. Hemming

2014

Executive Committee

President
Steven Stain
Albany, New York

Secretary
R. James Valentine
Dallas, Texas

Treasurer
Mark S. Talamonti
Evanston, Illinois

Recorder
Kelly McMasters
Louisville, Kentucky

First Vice President
Alden Harken
Oakland, California

Second Vice President
Kenneth Sirinek
San Antonio, Texas

Immediate Past President
Clive Grant
Rochester, Minnesota

Past President
Raymond Joehl
Phoenix, Arizona

Past President
Gregory J. Jurkovich
Denver, Colorado

District Rep
Randall Smith
Temple, Texas

District Rep
Karen Borman
Abington, Pennsylvania

District Rep
Margo Shoup
Warrenville, Illinois

District Rep
Daniel Margulies
Los Angeles, California

Other Representatives

Board of Governors,
American College of Surgeons
Karen J. Brasel
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

American Board of Surgery
Gregory J. Jurkovich
Seattle, Washington

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Thomas A. Broughan
Arlington, Virginia

Committees

Membership Committee
Katherine Liu, Chair
Anees Chagpar
Mark Faries
Steven De Jong
Randall Smith
Karen Borman
Steven Stain, Ex-Officio
R. James Valentine, Ex-Officio
Mark Talamonti, Ex-Officio
Jason Fleming, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
Mark Talamini, Chair
Peter Rhee
Charles Scoggins
Joe Hines
Margo Shoup
Daniel Margulies
Steven Stain, Ex-Officio
R. James Valentine, Ex-Officio
Kelly McMasters, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Chair
Anton Bilchik

2013

Executive Committee

President
Clive S. Grant
Rochester, Minnesota

Secretary
R.James Valentine
Dallas, Texas

Treasurer
Mark S. Talamonti
Evanston, Illinois

Recorder
Kelly McMasters
Louisville, Kentucky

First Vice President
Norman Estes
Peoria, Illinois

Second Vice President
Thomas Stellato
South Euclid, Ohio

Immediate Past President
Raymond Joehl
Phoenix, Arizona

Past President
Gregory J. Jurkovich
Denver, Colorado

Past President
Michael Farnell
Rochester, Minnesota

District Rep
Donald Low
Seattle, Washington

District Rep
Randall Smith
Temple, Texas

District Rep
Karen Borman
Abington, Pennsylvania

District Rep
Margo Shoup
Warrenville, Illinois

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
Karen J. Brasel
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

American Board of Surgery
Gregory J. Jurkovich
Seattle, Washington

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Thomas A. Broughan
Arlington, Virginia

Committees

Membership Committee
Jason Fleming, Chair
Katherine Liu
Anees Chagpar
Shirlin Towfigh
Donald Low
Randall Smith
Clive Grant, Ex-Officio
R. James Valentine, Ex-Officio
Mark Talamonti, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
Mitchell Posner, Chair
Amalia Cochran
Mark Talamini
Peter Rhee
Karen Borman
Margo Shoup
Clive Grant, Ex-Officio
R. James Valentine, Ex-Officio
Kelly McMasters, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Chair

2012

Executive Committee

President
Raymond Joehl
Hines, Illinois

Secretary
R. James Valentine
Dallas, Texas

Treasurer
William C. Chapman
St. Louis, Missouri

Recorder
Kelly McMasters
Louisville, Kentucky

First Vice President
Robert Rege
Rege

Second Vice President
William Dolan

Immediate Past President
Gregory J. Jurkovich

Past President
Michael B. Farnell

Past President
Wayne H. Schwesinger

District Rep
Peter W.T. Pisters

District Rep
Donald Low

District Rep
Randall Smith

District Rep
Karen Borman

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
Karen Brasel
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

American Board of Surgery
Gregory J. Jurkovich
Seattle, Washington

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Thomas A. Broughan
Falls Church, Virginia

Committees

Membership Committee
Robert McIntyre, Jr., Chair
Jason Fleming
Katherine Liu
Mark Talamonti
Peter Pisters
Donald Low
Raymond Joehl, Ex-Officio
R. James Valentine, Ex-Officio
William C. Chapman, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
Michael Kendrick, Chair
Mitchell Posner
Amalia Cochran
Mark Talamini
Randall Smith
Karen Borman
Raymond Joehl, Ex-Officio
R. James Valentine, Ex-Officio
Kelly McMasters , Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Chair
Bill Chambers

2011

Executive Committee

President
Gregory J. Jurkovich
Seattle, Washington

Secretary
R. James Valentine
Dallas, Texas

Treasurer
William C. Chapman
St. Louis, Missouri

Recorder
Clive S. Grant
Rochester, Minnesota

First Vice President
James Debord
Debord

Second Vice President
Stanley Goldgerg

Immediate Past President
Michael Farnell

Past President
Wayne Schwesinger

Past President
Bruce Gewertz

District Rep
Leigh Anne Neumayer

District Rep
M. Ashraf Mansour

District Rep
Christine S. Cocanour

District Rep
Peter W.T. Pisters

District Rep
Donald Low

District Rep
Randall Smith

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
Karen Brasel
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

American Board of Surgery
Gregory J. Jurkovich
Seattle, Washington

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Thomas A. Broughan
Falls Church, Virginia

Committees

Membership Committee
Daniel Margulies, Chair
Roberty McIntyre
Jason Fleming
Katherine Liu
Christine Cocanour
Peter Pisters
Gregory J. Jurkovich, Ex-Officio
R. James Valentine, Ex-Officio
William C. Chapman, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
George Kazantsev, Chair
Michael Kendrick
Mitchell Posner
Amalia Cochran
Donald Low
Randall Smith
Gregory J. Jurkovich, Ex-Officio
R. James Valentine, Ex-Officio
Clive S. Grant, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Committee
Peter Rhee

2010

Executive Committee

President
Michael Farnell
Rochester, Minnesota

Secretary
Gregory J. Jurkovich
Seattle, Washington

Treasurer
William C. Chapman
St. Louis, Missouri

Recorder
Clive S. Grant
Rochester, Minnesota

First Vice President
William H. Snyder
Snyder

Second Vice President
Mark M. Connolly

Immediate Past President
Bruce. L. Gewertz

Past President
Merril T. Dayton

Past President
Richard C. Thirlby

District Rep
Leigh Anne Neumayer

District Rep
M. Ashraf Mansour

District Rep
Christine S. Cocanour

District Rep
Peter W.T. Pisters

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
John C. Hendricks
Temple, Texas

American Board of Surgery
Steven C. Stain
Albany, New York

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Thomas H. Cogbill
LaCrosse, Wisconsin

Committees

Membership Committee
Nora Hansen, Chair
Robert V. Rege
David R. Farley
Leigh Anne Neumayer
Daniel Margulies
Robert McIntyre, Jr.
Wayne H. Schwesinger, Ex-Officio
Gregory J. Jurkovich, Ex-Officio
William C. Chapman, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
James G. Tyburski, Chair
Kelly Marc McMasters
M. Ashraf Mansour
Christine S. Cocanour
Rawson J. Valentine
George Kazantsev
Wayne H. Schwesinger, Ex-Officio
Gregory J. Jurkovich, Ex-Officio
Clive S. Grant, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Committee
Arthur S. McFee

2009

Executive Committee

President
Wayne H. Schwesinger
San Antonio, Texas

Secretary
Gregory J. Jurkovich
Seattle, Washington

Treasurer
William C. Chapman
St. Louis, Missouri

Recorder
Clive S. Grant
Rochester, Minnesota

First Vice President
William H. Snyder
Snyder

Second Vice President
Mark M. Connolly

Immediate Past President
Bruce L. Gewertz

Past President
Merril T. Dayton

Past President
Richard C. Thirlby

District Rep
Leigh Anne Neumayer

District Rep
M. Ashraf Mansour

District Rep
Christine S. Cocanour

District Rep
Peter W.T. Pisters

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
John C. Hendricks
Temple, Texas

American Board of Surgery
Steven C. Stain
Albany, New York

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Thomas H. Cogbill
LaCrosse, Wisconsin

Committees

Membership Committee
Nora Hansen, Chair
Robert V. Rege
David R. Farley
Leigh Anne Neumayer
Daniel Margulies
Robert McIntyre, Jr.
Wayne H. Schwesinger, Ex-Officio
Gregory J. Jurkovich, Ex-Officio
William C. Chapman, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
James G. Tyburski, Chair
Kelly Marc McMasters
M. Ashraf Mansour
Christine S. Cocanour
Rawson J. Valentine
George Kazantsev
Wayne H. Schwesinger, Ex-Officio
Gregory J. Jurkovich, Ex-Officio
Clive S. Grant, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Committee
Arthur S. McFee

2008

Executive Committee

President
Bruce L. Gewertz
Los Angeles, California

Secretary
Gregory J. Jurkovich
Seattle, Washington

Treasurer
William C. Chapman
St. Louis, Missouri

Recorder
Clive S. Grant
Rochester, Minnesota

First Vice President
John A. Weigelt
Weigelt

Second Vice President
Theodore X. O’Connell

Immediate Past President
Merril T. Dayton

Past President
Richard C. Thirlby

Past President
Arthur S. McFee

District Rep
Robert V. Rege

District Rep
Leigh Anne Neumayer

District Rep
M. Ashraf Mansour

District Rep
Christine S. Cocanour

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
John C. Hendricks
Temple, Texas

American Board of Surgery
Steven C. Stain
Albany, New York

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Thomas H. Cogbill
LaCrosse, Wisconsin

Committees

Membership Committee
Randall Smith, Chair
Nora Hansen
Robert V. Rege
David R. Farley
Leigh Anne Neumayer
Daniel Margulies
Bruce L. Gewertz, Ex-Officio
Gregory J. Jurkovich, Ex-Officio
William C. Chapman, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
Melanie Richards, Chair
James G. Tyburski
Kelly Marc McMasters
M. Ashraf Mansour
Christine S. Cocanour
Rawson J. Valentine
Bruce L. Gewertz, Ex-Officio
Gregory J. Jurkovich, Ex-Officio
Clive S. Grant, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Committee
William R. Schiller
Beverlee Anderson

2007

Executive Committee

President
Merril T. Dayton
Buffalo, NY

Secretary
Gregory J. Jurkovich
Seattle, Washington

Treasurer
Raymond J. Joehl
Chicago, Illinois

Recorder
Clive S. Grant
Rochester, Minnesota

First Vice President
James E. Goodnight
Goodnight

Second Vice President
Edward T. Peter

Immediate Past President
Richard C. Thirlby

Past President
Arthur S. McFee

Past President
Fabrizio Michelassi

District Rep
Anton J. Bilchik

District Rep
Robert V. Rege

District Rep
Leigh Anne Neumayer

District Rep
M. Ashraf Mansour

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
John C. Hendricks
Temple, Texas

American Board of Surgery
Steven C. Stain
Albany, New York

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Thomas H. Cogbill
LaCrosse, Wisconsin

Committees

Membership Committee
Rene Lafreniere, Chairman
Randall Smith
Nora Hansen
Anton J. Bilchik
Robert V. Rege
David R. Farley
Merril T. Dayton, Ex-Officio
Gregory J. Jurkovich, Ex-Officio
Raymond J. Joehl, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
Peter W.T. Pisters, Chairman
Melanie Richards
James G. Tyburski
Kelly Marc McMasters
Leigh Anne Neumayer
M. Ashraf Mansour
Merril T. Dayon, Ex-Officio
Gregory J. Jurkovich, Ex-Officio
Clive S. Grant, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Committee
Amilu Rothhammer, Chairman
William C. Chambers
William R. Fry
P. Terrence O’Rourke

2006

Executive Committee

President
Richard C. Thirlby
Seattle, Washington

Secretary
Gregory J. Jurkovich
Seattle, Washington

Treasurer
Raymond J. Joehl
Chicago, Illinois

Recorder
Michael B. Farnell
Rochester, Minnesota

First Vice President
Wayne H. Schwesinger
San Antonio, Texas

Second Vice President
David R. Antonenko
Grand Forks, North Dakota

Immediate Past President
Arthur S. McFee
McFee

Past President
Fabrizio Michelassi
Michelassi

Past President
Richard A. Prinz
Prinz

District Rep
Gerard V. Aranha
Aranha

District Rep
Anton Bilchik

District Rep
Robert V. Rege

District Rep
Leigh Anne Neumayer

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
John C. Hendricks
Temple, Texas

American Board of Surgery
Steven C. Stain
Nashville, Tennessee

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Thomas H. Cogbill
LaCrosse, Wisconsin

Committees

Membership Committee
Jose M. Velasco, Chairman
Rene Lafreniere
Randall Smith
Nora Hansen
Gerard V. Aranha
Richard C. Thirlby, Ex-Officio
Gregory J. Jurkovich, Ex-Officio
Raymond J. Joehl, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
Jeffrey H. Peters, Chairman
Peter W.T. Pisters
Melanie Richards
Clive S. Grant
Robert V. Rege
Richard C. Thirlby, Ex-Officio
Gregory J. Jurkovich, Ex-Officio
Michael B. Farnell, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Chairman
David B. Hoyt
Orange, California

2005

Executive Committee

President
Arthur S. McFee
San Antonio, Texas

Secretary
Richard C. Thirlby
Seattle, Washington

Treasurer
Raymond J. Joehl
Chicago, Illinois

Recorder
Michael B. Farnell
Rochester, Minnesota

First Vice President
David M. Heimbach
Seattle, Washington

Second Vice President
William C. Abbott
Albequerque, New Mexico

Immediate Past President
Fabrizio Michelassi
Michelassi

Past President
Richard A. Prinz
Prinz

Past President
Claude H. Organ
Organ

District Rep
Merril T. Dayton
Dayton

District Rep
Gerard V. Aranha

District Rep
Anton Bilchik

District Rep
Robert V. Rege

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
John C. Hendricks
Temple, Texas

American Board of Surgery
Steven C. Stain
Nashville, Tennessee

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Thomas H. Cogbill
LaCrosse, Wisconsin

Committees

Membership Committee
Leigh Anne Neumayer, Chairman
Jose M. Velasco
Rene Lafreniere
Randall Smith
Merril T. Dayton
Gerard V. Aranha
Richard C. Thirlby, Ex-Officio
Arthur S. McFee, Ex-Officio
Raymond J. Joehl, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
Jeffrey H. Peters, Chairman
Peter W.T. Pisters
Melanie Richards
Clive S. Grant
Robert V. Rege
Richard C. Thirlby, Ex-Officio
Arthur S. McFee, Ex-Officio
Michael B. Farnell, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Chairman
Gregory C. Greaney
Santa Barbara, California

2004

Executive Committee

President
Fabrizio Michelassi
Chicago, Illinois

Secretary
Richard C. Thirlby
Seattle, Washington

Treasurer
Raymond J. Joehl
Chicago, Illinois

Recorder
Michael B. Farnell
Rochester, Minnesota

First Vice President
Donald L. Kaminski
St. Louis, Missouri

Second Vice President
William R. Schiller
Santa Fe, New Mexico

Immediate Past President
Richard A. Prinz
Prinz

Past President
Claude H. Organ
Organ

Past President
J. David Richardson
Richardson

District Rep
Wayne H. Schwesinger
Schwesinger

District Rep
Merril T. Dayton

District Rep
Gerard V. Aranha

District Rep
Anton J. Bilchik

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
John C. Hendricks
Temple, Texas

American Board of Surgery
Steven C. Stain
Nashville, Tennessee

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Thomas H. Cogbill
LaCrosse, Wisconsin

Committees

Membership Committee
Mellick T. Sykes, Chairman
Leigh Anne Neumayer
Jose M. Velasco
Rene Lafreniere
Wayne H. Schwesinger
Merril T. Dayton
Richard C. Thirlby, Ex-Officio
Fabrizio Michelassi, Ex-Officio
Raymond J. Joehl, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
Donald E. Fry, Chairman
John H. Donohue
Jeffrey H. Peters
Peter W.T. Pisters
Gerard V. Aranha
Anton J. Bilchik
Richard C. Thirlby, Ex-Officio
Fabrizio Michelassi, Ex-Officio
Michael B. Farnell, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Chairman
Frank T. Jordan
Las Vegas, Nevada

2003

Executive Committee

President
Richard A. Prinz
Chicago, Illinois

Secretary
Richard C. Thirlby
Seattle, Washington

Treasurer
Raymond J. Joehl
Chicago, Illinois

Recorder
Michael B. Farnell
Rochester, Minnesota

First Vice President
James A. Madura
Indianapolis, Indiana

Second Vice President
George C. Velmahos
Los Angeles, California

Immediate Past President
Claude H. Organ
Organ

Past President
J. David Richardson
Richardson

Past President
Amilu S. Rothhammer
Rothhammer

District Rep
James E. Goodnight, Jr.
Goodnight

District Rep
Wayne H. Schwesinger

District Rep
Merril T. Dayton

District Rep
Gerard V. Aranha

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
Philip D. Schneider
Sacramento, California

American Board of Surgery
Steven C. Stain
Nashville, Tennessee

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Jon van Heerden
Rochester, Minnesota

Committees

Membership Committee
William A. Abbott, Chairman
Mellick T. Sykes
James E. Goodnight, Jr.
Leigh Anne Neumayer
Jose M. Velasco
Wayne H. Schwesinger
Richard C. Thirlby, Ex-Officio
Richard A. Prinz, Ex-Officio
Raymond J. Joehl, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
A. Rahim Moossa, Chairman
Donald E. Fry
John H. Donohue
Merril T. Dayton
Gerard V. Aranha
Jeffrey H. Peters
Richard C. Thirlby, Ex-Officio
Richard A. Prinz, Ex-Officio
Michael B. Farnell, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Chairman
Charles W. Putnam

2002

Executive Committee

President
Claude H. Organ
Oakland, California

Secretary
Richard C. Thirlby
Seattle, Washington

Treasurer
Bruce L. Gewertz
Chicago, Illinois

Recorder
Michael B. Farnell
Rochester, Minnesota

First Vice President
Arthur S. McFee
San Antonio, Texas

Second Vice President
James R. DeBord
Peoria, Illinois

Immediate Past President
J. David Richardson
Richardson

Past President
Amilu S. Rothhammer
Rothhammer

Past President
Thomas V. Berne
Berne

District Rep
Thomas A. Broadie
Broadie

District Rep
James E. Goodnight, Jr.

District Rep
Wayne H. Schwesinger

District Rep
Merril T. Dayton

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
Jack Pickleman
Maywood, Illinois

American Board of Surgery
Steven C. Stain
Nashville, Tennessee

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Jon van Heerden
Rochester, Minnesota

Committees

Membership Committee
Myron M. Shabot, Chairman
William A. Abbott
Gerard V. Aranha
Mellick T. Sykes
Thomas A. Broadie
James E. Goodnight, Jr.
Richard C. Thirlby, Ex-Officio
Claude H. Organ, Ex-Officio
Bruce L. Gewertz, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
Steven C. Stain, Chairman
A. Rahim Moossa
Donald E. Fry
John H. Donohue
Wayne H. Schweinger
Merril T. Dayton
Richard C. Thirlby, Ex-Officio
Claude H. Organ, Ex-Officio
Michael B. Farnell, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Chairman
Stewart M. Hamilton

2001

Executive Committee

President
J. David Richardson
Louisville, Kentucky

Secretary
Richard C. Thirlby
Seattle, Washington

Treasurer
Bruce L. Gewertz
Chicago, Illinois

Recorder
Fabrizio Michelassi
Chicago, Illinois

First Vice President
Claude H. Organ
Oakland, California

Second Vice President
John C. Hendricks
Temple, Texas

Immediate Past President
Amilu S. Rothhammer
Rothhammer

Past President
Thomas V. Berne
Berne

Past President
Jay L. Grosfeld
Grosfeld

District Rep
Gregory J. Jurkovich
Jurkovich

District Rep
Thomas A. Broadie

District Rep
James E. Goodnight, Jr.

District Rep
Wayne H. Schwesinger

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
Jack Pickleman
Maywood, Illinois

American Board of Surgery
Donald L. Kaminski
St. Louis, Missouri

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Jon van Heerden
Rochester, Minnesota

Committees

Membership Committee
James R. DeBord, Chairman
Myron M. Shabot
Gregory J. Jurkovich
William A. Abbott
Thomas A. Broadie
Gerard V. Aranha
Richard C. Thirlby, Ex-Officio
J. David Richardson, Ex-Officio
Bruce L. Gewertz, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
James A. Madura, Chairman
James E. Goodnight, Jr.
Steven C. Stain
A. Rahim Moossa
Donald E. Fry
Wayne H. Schwesinger
Richard C. Thirlby, Ex-Officio
J. David Richardson, Ex-Officio
Michael B. Farnell, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Chairman
Wayne H. Schwesinger

2000

Executive Committee

President
Amilu S. Rothhammer
Colorado Springs, Colorado

Secretary
J. David Richardson
Louisville, Kentucky

Treasurer
Bruce L. Gewertz
Chicago, Illinois

Recorder
Fabrizio Michelassi
Chicago, Illinois

First Vice President
Erwin R. Thal
Dallas, Texas

Second Vice President
William R. Schiller
Springfield, Illinois

Immediate Past President
Thomas V. Berne
Berne

Past President
Jay L. Grosfeld
Grosfeld

Past President
Jack R. Pickleman
Pickleman

District Rep
Ernest E. Moore
Moore

District Rep
Gregory J. Jurkovich

District Rep
Thomas A. Broadie

District Rep
James E. Goodnight, Jr.

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
Jack Pickleman
Maywood, Illinois

American Board of Surgery
Donald L. Kaminski
St. Louis, Missouri

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Richard C. Thirlby
Seattle, Washington

Committees

Membership Committee
William C. Boyd, Chairman
James R. DeBord
Ernest E. Moore
Myron M. Shabot
Gregory J. Jurkovich
William A. Abbott
J. David Richardson, Ex-Officio
Amilu S. Rothhammer, Ex-Officio
Bruce L. Gewertz, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
Armando E. Giuliano, Chairman
James A. Madura
Thomas A. Broadie
James E. Goodnight, Jr.
Steven C. Stain
A. Rahim Moossa
J. David Richardson, Ex-Officio
Amilu S. Rothhammer, Ex-Officio
Fabrizio Michelassi, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Chairman
Albert E. Yellin

1999

Executive Committee

President
Thomas V. Berne
Los Angeles, California

Secretary
J. David Richardson
Louisville, Kentucky

Treasurer
Bruce L. Gewertz
Chicago, Illinois

Recorder
Fabrizio Michelassi
Chicago, Illinois

First Vice President
L. Beaty Pemberton
Kansas City, Missouri

Second Vice President
Frank A. Folk
Naperville, Illinois

Immediate Past President
Jay L. Grosfeld
Grosfeld

Past President
Jack R. Pickleman
Pickleman

Past President
Jon van Heerden
van Heerden

District Rep
Kenneth R. Sirinek
Sirinek

District Rep
Ernest E. Moore

District Rep
Gregory J. Jurkovich

District Rep
Thomas A. Broadie

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
Amilu S. Rothhammer
Colorado Springs, Colorado

American Board of Surgery
Donald L. Kaminski
St. Louis, Missouri

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Richard C. Thirlby
Seattle, Washington

Committees

Membership Committee
Robert J. Turner, III, Chairman
William C. Boyd
Kenneth R. Sirinek
James R. DeBord
Ernest E. Moore
Myron M. Shabot
J. David Richardson, Ex-Officio
Thomas V. Berne, Ex-Officio
Bruce L. Gewertz, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
John C. Hendricks, Chairman
Armando E. Giuliano
Gregory J. Jurkovich
James A. Madura
Thomas A. Broadie
Steven C. Stain
J. David Richardson, Ex-Officio
Thomas V. Berne, Ex-Officio
Fabrizio Michelassi, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Chairman
William C. Abbott

1998

Executive Committee

President
Jay L. Grosfeld
Indianapolis, Indiana

Secretary
J. David Richardson
Louisville, Kentucky

Treasurer
Bruce L. Gewertz
Chicago, Illinois

Recorder
Fabrizio Michelassi
Chicago, Illinois

First Vice President
Neal A. Goldsmith
Bend, Oregon

Second Vice President
Erick R. Ratzer
Denver, Colorado

Immediate Past President
Jack R. Pickleman
Pickleman

Past President
Jon van Heerden
van Heerden

Past President
Norman W. Thompson
Thompson

District Rep
Jerry M. Shuck
Shuck

District Rep
Kenneth R. Sirinek

District Rep
Ernest E. Moore

District Rep
Gregory J. Jurkovich

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
Amilu S. Rothhammer
Colorado Springs, Colorado

American Board of Surgery
Donald L. Kaminski
St. Louis, Missouri

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Richard C. Thirlby
Seattle, Washington

Committees

Membership Committee
Thomas L. Dent, Chairman
Robert J. Turner, III
William C. Boyd
Jerry M. Shuck
Kenneth R. Sirinek
James R. DeBord
J. David Richardson, Ex-Officio
Jay L. Grosfeld, Ex-Officio
Bruce L. Gewertz, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
William E. Strodel, Chairman
John C. Hendricks
Armando E. Giuliano
Gregory J. Jurkovich
Ernest E. Moore
James A. Madura
J. David Richardson, Ex-Officio
Jay L. Grosfeld, Ex-Officio
Fabrizio Michelassi, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Chairman
Jay L. Grosfeld

1997

Executive Committee

President
Jack R. Pickleman
Maywood, Illinois

Secretary
J. David Richardson
Louisville, Kentucky

Treasurer
Richard A. Prinz
Chicago, Illinois

Recorder
Fabrizio Michelassi
Chicago, Illinois

First Vice President
John W. Smith
Omaha, Nebraska

Second Vice President
James E. Pridgen
San Antonio, Texas

Immediate Past President
Jon van Heerden
van Heerden

Past President
Norman W. Thompson
Thompson

Past President
Basil A. Pruitt
Pruitt

District Rep
John A. Weigelt
Weigelt

District Rep
Jerry M. Shuck

District Rep
Orlo H. Clark

District Rep
Ernest E. Moore

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
Amilu S. Rothhammer
Colorado Springs, Colorado

American Board of Surgery
Donald L. Kaminski
St. Louis, Missouri

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Richard C. Thirlby
Seattle, Washington

Committees

Membership Committee
Thomas A. Broadie, Chairman
Thomas L. Dent
Robert J. Turner, III
William C. Boyd
John A. Weigelt
Jerry M. Shuck
J. David Richardson, Ex-Officio
Jack R. Pickleman, Ex-Officio
Richard A. Prinz, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
Philip E. Donahue, Chairman
William E. Strodel
John C. Hendricks
Armando E. Giuliano
Jerry M. Shuck
Orlo H. Clark
J. David Richardson, Ex-Officio
Jack R. Pickleman, Ex-Officio
Fabrizio Michelassi, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Chairman
Ernest E. Moore

1996

Executive Committee

President
Jon van Heerden
Rochester, Minnesota

Secretary
J. David Richardson
Louisville, Kentucky

Treasurer
Richard A. Prinz
Chicago, Illinois

Recorder
Arthur S. McFee
San Antonio, Texas

First Vice President
F. William Blaisdell
Sacramento, California

Second Vice President
Ronald C. Jones
Dallas, Texas

Immediate Past President
Norman W. Thompson
Thompson

Past President
Basil A. Pruitt
Pruitt

Past President
Arthur J. Donovan
Donovan

District Rep
David M. Heimbach
Heimbach

District Rep
John A. Weigelt

District Rep
Jerry M. Shuck

District Rep
Orlo H. Clark

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
Amilu S. Rothhammer
Colorado Springs, Colorado

American Board of Surgery
Donald L. Kaminski
St. Louis, Missouri

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
Richard C. Thirlby
Seattle, Washington

Committees

Membership Committee
Neal Goldsmith, Chairman
Thomas A. Broadie
Thomas L. Dent
David M. Heimbach
Robert J. Turner, III
John A. Weigelt
J. David Richardson, Ex-Officio
Jon van Heerden, Ex-Officio
Richard A. Prinz, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
Fabrizio Michelassi, Chairman
Philip E. Donahue
William E. Strodel
John C. Hendricks
Jerry M. Shuck
Orlo H. Clark
J. David Richardson, Ex-Officio
Jon van Heerden, Ex-Officio
Arthur S. McFee, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Chairman
Roger E. Alberty

1995

Executive Committee

No content at this time.

Other Representatives

No content at this time.

Committees

No content at this time.

1994

Executive Committee

President
Basil A. Pruitt, Jr.
Fort Sam Houston, Texas

Secretary
Jon A. van Heerden
Rochester, Minnesota

Treasurer
Richard A. Prinz
Chicago, Illinois

Recorder
Arthur S. McFee
San Antonio, Texas

First Vice President
W. David Barnett
Dallas, Texas

Second Vice President
Ernest Poulos
Dallas, Texas

Immediate Past President
George E. Block
Block

Past President
Arthur J. Donovan
Donovan

Past President
John L. Glover
Glover

District Rep
Donald L. Kaminski
Kaminski

District Rep
Lawrence W. Norton

District Rep
David M. Heimbach

District Rep
John A. Weigelt

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
Amilu S. Rothhammer
Colorado Springs, Colorado

American Board of Surgery
Robert B. Rutherford
Denver, Colorado

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
George Block
Chicago, Illinois

Committees

Membership Committee
Patrick McGreevy, Chairman
John Smith
Neal Goldsmith
Thomas A. Broadie
Donald Kaminski
Lawrence Norton
Basil A. Pruitt, Jr., Ex-Officio
Jon van Heerden, Ex-Officio
Richard A. Prinz, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
Edward A. Dainko, Chairman
F. William Blaisdell
Fabrizio Michelassi
Philip E. Donahue
David Heimbach
John Weigelt
Basil A. Pruitt, Jr., Ex-Officio
Jon van Heerden, Ex-Officio
Arthur S. McFee, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements
Thomas V. Berne, Chairman
Edward A. Dainko, Associate Chairman

1993

Executive Committee

President
George E. Block
Chicago, Illinois

Secretary
Jon A. van Heerden
Rochester, Minnesota

Treasurer
Richard A. Prinz
Chicago, Illinois

Recorder
Arthur S. McFee
San Antonio, Texas

First Vice President
Norman W. Thompson
Ann Arbor, Michigan

Second Vice President
Amilu S. Rothhammer
Colorado Springs, Colorado

Immediate Past President
Arthur J. Donovan
Donovan

Past President
John L. Glover
Glover

Past President
David G. Ashbaugh
Ashbaugh

District Rep
Robert J. Lucas
Lucas

District Rep
Donald L. Kaminski

District Rep
Lawrence W. Norton

District Rep
David M. Heimbach

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
Roger Alberty
Portland, Oregon

American Board of Surgery
Robert B. Rutherford
Denver, Colorado

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
George E. Block
Chicago, Illinois

Committees

Membership Committee
Erick Ratzer, Chairman
Patrick McGreevy
John Smith
Neal Goldsmith
Robert Lucas
Donald Kaminski
George E. Block, Ex-Officio
Jon van Heerden, Ex-Officio
Richard A. Prinz, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
L. Beaty Pemberton, Chairman
Edward A. Dainko
F. William Blaisdell
Fabrizio Michelassi
Lawrence Norton
David Heimbach
George E. Block, Ex-Officio
Jon van Heerden, Ex-Officio
Arthur S. McFee, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements Chairman
Richard Thirlby

1992

Executive Committee

President
Arthur J. Donovan
Pasadena, California

Secretary
Jon A. van Heerden
Rochester, Minnesota

Treasurer
Wm. David Barnett
Dallas, Texas

Recorder
Arthur S. McFee
San Antonio, Texas

First Vice President
Jack L. Gibbs
Canton, Illinois

Second Vice President
Louis D. Rodgers
Des Moines, Iowa

Historian
Lawrence H. Wilkinson
Albuquerque, New Mexico

Immediate Past President
John L. Glover
Glover

Past President
David G. Ashbaugh
Ashbaugh

Past President
J. Bradley Aust
Aust

District Rep
Barry A. Levine

District Rep
Robert J. Lucas

District Rep
Donald L. Kaminski

District Rep
Lawrence W. Norton

Other Representatives

Board of Governors
American College of Surgeons
Roger Alberty
Portland, Oregon

American Board of Surgery
Robert B. Rutherford
Denver, Colorado

Advisory Council on Surgery
American College of Surgeons
George E. Block
Chicago, Illinois

Committees

Membership Committee
David Richardson, Chairman
Erick Ratzer
Patrick McGreevy
John Smith
Barry Levine
Robert Lucas
Arthur J. Donovan, Ex-Officio
Jon van Heerden, Ex-Officio
Wm. David Barnett, Ex-Officio

Program Committee
Kenneth Sirinek, Chairman
L. Beaty Pemberton
Edward A. Dainko
F. William Blaisdell
Donald Kaminski
Lawrence Norton
Arthur J. Donovan, Ex-Officio
Jon van Heerden, Ex-Officio
Arthur S. McFee, Ex-Officio

Local Arrangements
Arthur S. McFee, Chairman
J. Bradley Aust
Anatolio Cruz
Morris Franklin
Barry Levine
Wayne Schwesinger
Kenneth Sirinek